Terms of Use - Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

These Terms and Conditions of Use of  www.votaniche.gr website have been created and are owned by the societe anonyme under the corporate name "VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME" and distinctive title "VOTANICHE S.A.", located in Athens, 52 Michalakopoulou Str., with TIN 801138873 (hereinafter "VOTANICHE S.A" our "Company")

1. ACCEPTANCE

Access to and use of this site shall be subject to the following terms and conditions and to all applicable laws. By accessing and reading the content of the website you accept without any restriction or reservation these Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that any other agreement with VOTANICHE S.A. the use of the web page is not applicable and has no application.

2. MEDICAL INFORMATION/DISEASES

Information on products or diseases found on this website is provided by VOTANICHE S.A. and are intended for general information. Many of the products that may be mentioned are only available on prescription by a healthcare professional who has jurisdiction to deliver medicinal products. The information provided does not constitute complete medical information. IF YOU SUFFER FROM AN ILLNESS, SEE YOUR DOCTOR EARLY. WE DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR SPECIALIZED THERAPEUTIC ADVICE. You should always have complete medical information about the prescribed medicine (including beneficial medical uses and possible side effects) by discussing the appropriate use of the medicine with the doctor who prescribed it for you. The Greek legislation does not permit direct information and communication by the general public with the pharmaceutical companies on prescribed medicinal products, except for the information contained in the package leaflet. VOTANICHE S.A. however, shall provide all necessary information and answers to health professionals, in accordance with greek legislation, the codes of conduct of the pharmaceutical market and the company's internal procedures.

3. USE OF CONTENT

You have free access to this site, but you can read, copy, or use information from the site including text, images, audio files, or video (hereinafter "Content") for your personal, non-commercial use only. You do not have the right to distribute, modify, transfer, reuse, relay or use the Content on your website for commercial purposes without the written permission of VOTANICHE S.A. You must retain and reproduce all industrial and intellectual property markings or any other property marking contained in the Content in any case you download. You must consider that anything you see or read on this site is copyrighted and industrial property rights, unless explicitly stated otherwise, and cannot be used without the prior written permission of VOTANICHE S.A., except in the way described in those terms and conditions or within the text of this website. VOTANICHE S.A. does not state or guarantee that your use of the content of this site will not constitute a breach of third party rights which are not or are not linked to VOTANICHE S.A. With the exception of the above limited license, you are not granted or granted any license or right to any industrial and/or intellectual property right of  VOTANICHE S.A. or another third party.

4. TRADEMARKS/RIGHTS (INDUSTRIAL) PROPERTY

All the product names on this website, whether they appear under the logo or under the name and accompanied by the registered trademark, are trademarks of VOTANICHE S.A. This website may contain or mention patent rights, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other (industrial) property rights of VOTANICHE S.A. and/or third parties. No license or right to these trademarks, patents, trade secrets, technologies, products, procedures, etc. for which VOTANICHE S.A. is a proprietor or a third party is not granted or granted to you.

5. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

Despite the fact that VOTANICHE S.A. make reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on its website the Content may contain technical misstatements and typographical errors. VOTANICHE S.A reserves the right to make changes, corrections, and/or improvements to the Content, products, and programs provided with information at any time without prior notice. VOTANICHE S.A. does not provide guarantees as to the accuracy of the Content. VOTANICHE S.A assumes no liability for any error or omission in the content of the website. ALL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS". VOTANICHE S.A GIVES NO GUARANTEE REGARDING THE INTEGRITY OR ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE OR FOR ITS POSSIBLE USES. THEREFORE, THE INFORMATION SHOULD BE CAREFULLY EVALUATED BY VISITORS. NOR VOTANICHE S.A NEITHER ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE CREATION, CONSTRUCTION OR PROVISION OF THE NETWORK MAY BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY IMMEDIATE, ACCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENT, INDIRECT DAMAGE, AS CONSEQUENCE OF THE ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE OF THIS NETWORK OR FOR ANY ERROR OR OMISSION IN THE CONTENT OF THE NETWORK. VOTANICHE S.A assumes no responsibility with respect to any damage caused by viruses that may affect your personal computer or any other part of your property when accessing and using the website. VOTANICHE S.A retains the right to suspend the operation of this site at any time without prior notice and without any liability.

6. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US WITH

In addition to the information covered by the Personal Data Management Policy, any communication of material transmitted to this site by electronic message or other means, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or similar material, shall be treated as non-confidential and non-protected by an industrial or intellectual property right. Anything you transfer or share becomes the property of VOTANICHE S.A and can be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transfer, publication, retransmission, dispatch. Moreover, VOTANICHE S.A is free to use, without being compensated for, any idea, concept, know-how or technique that may be included in a notification to your website for any purpose, including the development, production and marketing of products.

7. WORLDWIDE PRODUCTS

This website may include information on products and services at a global level but not available in all countries. A reference to a product or service on this website does not indicate that the product or service will be available in your region. Information on products and services provided on this website shall be subject to and in accordance with Greek legislation. Visitors are therefore informed that specific parts of the site are reserved for specific categories of public. Anything on this website should not be interpreted as promoting or advertising any product or its use.

8. LINKS TO THIS SITE FROM OTHER WEBSITES

VOTANICHE S.A has not checked any of the websites containing a link on this site and is not responsible for the content of those websites. Link to this site is only allowed on the homepage. Link to another page is only allowed with prior written permission from VOTANICHE S.A. Similarly, the use of any passages or of one or more extracts from this website without the prior written permission from VOTANICHE S.A is forbidden.

9. LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

Links to other websites are provided only for the interest and convenience of the user of that website. We will try to let you know when you leave this site that the usage rules and the policy of managing personal data on the website you visit may be different. However, VOTANICHE S.A undertakes no responsibility for the links which are included in this website, and more specifically for the accuracy and legality of their content. We assume no responsibility for any breach or omission in the personal data management policy of other websites.

10. NOTIFICATIONS ON THIS WEBSITE

Despite the fact that VOTANICHE S.A may, from time to time, record or review conversations, notifications, missions, transfers, newsletters and similar materials on its website, VOTANICHE S.A it shall not be obliged to act in such a way and shall bear no obligation or responsibility for the content of such documents or for any mistake, defamation, slander, misrepresentation, omission, pseudology, pornography, blasphemy, risk, disclosure of personal data or inaccuracy contained in the contents of the above mentioned. You shall not disclose any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, sensationalist, vulgar, pornographic, blasphemous or other material which might be recommend or encourage conduct that may be considered as punishable acts, tort or otherwise constitute breaches of any provision of law. VOTANICHE S.A. complies fully with the police or other authorities or orders of any judicial, public prosecutor or other legal authority which oblige it to disclose the identity of any person who notifies, publishes, smuggles, etc. such material or content.

11. CONSEQUENCES

If it is understood that you have violated any of the above terms of use contained in this legal text, we will take immediate corrective action, including a ban on the use of the services offered by VOTANICHE S.A, the removal of any information, data and content communicated on the website by the user, at any time and without prior notice. If VOTANICHE S.A suffers any damage, the company retains any legitimate right and claims to redress such damage.

12. REVISIONS

VOTANICHE S.A. has the legal right to revise the Terms of Use referred to in this Agreement by updating this document. VOTANICHE S.A. has the legal right to revise the Terms of Use referred to in this Agreement by updating this Agreement. Such reviews are binding on you, so it is necessary to visit this page regularly and to be informed of the current Terms and Conditions that bind you.


PRIVACY POLICY
VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME

Contents:

1. Subject of Privacy Policy - Privacy Policy
2. Definitions
3. Process Manager
4. Personal data to be processed
5. Collection and processing of personal data
6. Children's personal data
7. Storing personal data
8. Use Cookies
9. Newsletters
10. Your rights
11. Links to third-party sites
12. Amendments and updates to this Privacy Policy
13. How to contact us

1. Purpose and scope of this Privacy Policy - Privacy Policy

“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME” fully respects the privacy of your personal data and makes every effort to protect them in full compliance with the existing legislation and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27.4.2016 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter referred to as GDPR). This Privacy Policy aims to inform users of this site about the manner and purpose of collecting and processing their personal data from VOTANICHE, the controller and owner of www.votaniche.gr , as well as to explain their rights and choices about these data.
This Privacy Policy only applies to personal data that may be collected and (may) be processed on this site and does not concern any other collection and processing of personal data that VOTANICHE may make.
VOTANICHE may provide additional informational notices about the confidentiality of information to site users in individual sections of the site when collecting their personal data on a case-by-case basis. These notices are in any case supplemented by this Privacy Policy.
Providing personal data to VOTANICHE or by using the site, you consent to the collection and processing thereof on behalf of our company for the purposes and subject to the terms described in this Privacy Policy. The privacy statement contained herein complements the Terms of Use of our company website.

2. Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
"Personal data": means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be directly or indirectly identified; indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identity number, location data, an online identity identifier, or one or more factors specific to physical, natural, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.
“Special categories of personal data”: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political qualifications, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the unambiguous identification of a person, data relating to health or data relating to sexual life of a natural person or sexual orientation.
“Health data”: means personal data relating to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of healthcare services, which reveal information about his / her state of health.
"Processing" : means any act or set of acts carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in sets of personal data such as the collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or change, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
“Controller ”: means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another body which, alone or jointly with others, defines the purposes and the manner in which personal data are processed; where the purpose and method of processing are determined by Union law or the law of a Member State, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for by Union law or the law of a Member State.
"Processing": means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another entity that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
"Consent" of the data subject: any indication of will, free, specific, explicit and in full knowledge, by which the data subject expresses agreement with a declaration or with a clear positive action to process the personal data they concern it.

"Existing legislation": The provisions of Greek, Union or other legislation to which VOTANICHE and define issues of personal data protection, such as:
- Law 4624/2019 on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, 
- Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, ,
- Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data
- Directive 2002/58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) as amended,
- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation for Privacy) hereinafter and GDPR and any implementing laws.

3. Person Responsible for Processing

Responsible for Processing:
“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME”, 52 Michalakopoulou Str., 115 28, Athens, Greece Telephone: +30 210 7257 610, Email: [email protected]
Website: www.votaniche.gr

4. Personal Data to be processed

Your personal data that may be processed by VOTANICHE is in principle the normal personal data you may provide when using the features available on this Web site, including browser data, requests for use of the services offered on the site and data collected from cookies, in accordance with the terms of use of these as described below.
With your simple visit to VOTANICHE 's website, your data processing is limited to the browsing data, that is, the data that needs to be sent to the site for the operation of the computers on which it operates and the Internet communication protocols.
For the rest, we may collect and process data that will be provided directly by you, especially in the following cases: when you provide us with your personal data, e.g. with your future subscription to our newsletters, sending an email to our company's email address, eventually signing up for you and receiving your details anywhere on this site.

5. Collection and processing of personal data

During your simple visit to the VOTANICHE website, the internet provider may automatically collect information (e.g., the IP address, the operating system used to link to the site, the date and type of the browser, the language and settings, the external links you follow on the site of VOTANICHE and your activities on it) to enable the technical operation of the website itself and the best performance of information depending on your device. This information is recorded as statistical files or log files. Browsing data is usually deleted after being processed in an anonymous form but it may be stored and used by our company to trace and identify the perpetrators of any computer offenses committed against or through this site. Subject to this and the provisions of the Cookie Policy, the browsing data described above is stored only temporarily, in accordance with the law.
Otherwise, your personal data will be used for communication with you or for the purposes communicated to you each time prior to collection. VOTANICHE has taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your data safe and protected against unauthorized access.
With your consent, our company can process your normal personal data to ensure that you can take advantage of the services and features available on its site, collect statistics on how to use it, manage your information, queries and reports it receives through the site from you as well as your registration in any of its regions.
Especially for your specific categories of personal data, such as health data, their processing takes place only in accordance with the specific conditions and terms of existing legislation.
The Company may also process your personal data for the fulfilment of its legal obligations under the existing legislation.
Any collection and processing of personal data by VOTANICHE is done in accordance with existing legislation, in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and with full respect for the principles under the law governing processing, with a view to ensuring security and confidentiality.

6. Children's personal data

This site is not intended for children under the age of 16. In any case, our policy is to not knowingly make any kind of personal data processing under the age of 16 years. By using the site you are assured that you are over sixteen (16) years old. If you are under 16 years of age, you are required to abstain from any use of the Website and from any transfer of your personal data without the consent of the person in charge of your parental responsibility. If you fail to comply with the above obligations, you must immediately become familiar with our business. In any case, using the Site, you acknowledge that VOTANICHE is not responsible for violating the above obligations on your part to the extent that it cannot, even if it makes reasonable efforts to verify your age or consent your parent's care.

7. Storage of Personal Data

Your personal data is stored by VOTANICHE only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected, as described in this Privacy Policy, based on their nature, any contractual relationship that governs their storage and the related legal obligations of the company. These data are deleted (or anonymized) when the purpose of their processing ceases to exist, in accordance with existing legislation.

8. Cookies Policy

8.1 What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that a site saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit this site. In this way, the site remembers your actions and preferences for a period of time, so you do not have to enter these preferences whenever you visit the site or browse its pages. Cookies do not collect information individually, but when they are read by a server through an internet browser they can provide information to provide a more user-friendly service.

8.2 What types of cookies are used at www.votaniche.gr
The types of cookies the site uses are persistent cookies (cookies) and temporary cookies (session cookies).
The session cookies used by the web site are deleted after the end of your browser and / or after the browser is closed.
Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device until you delete them, or for a pre-set cookie time. Also, when you visit our website, Google Analytics places on our behalf cookies (third-party cookies). With these cookies, they collect data on the performance of your ads and your interaction with our website.
These data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor. Most browsers can be configured to reject cookies. If you reject our Cookies, certain features and features of the Site may not work properly. However, you do not have to accept Cookies before you can read our content. We do not link Non-Personal Data from Cookies to Personal Data without your consent and we do not use Cookies to collect or store your Personal Data.

8.3 Which cookies are used on our site and what information is collected?
The website www.votaniche.gr uses cookies for various purposes depending on their function:
Absolutely Necessary / Basic Cookies. The absolutely necessary cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site, allow you to browse and use its functions such as access to secure areas or use of the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide our site with effective functionality.
Cookies Functionality. The functionality cookies help the site remember your choices, such as your username, language, and region. So, we provide you with improved and personalized features. In addition, they help provide the services you have requested, such as video viewing or social media use. They do not allow us to monitor your activity on other sites.
Traffic Management Cookies. On our website we use traffic management cookies to identify technical problems that may occur during your tour. Based on the information collected by these cookies, we correct technical mistakes and problems, and we continuously improve the services we offer through our website. So, we better meet your personal needs. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described herein.
Performance Cookies. Performance cookies collect information about how you use the website, such as which pages you visit more often and whether you receive error messages. The information they collect is aggregated. We only use them to improve the performance of our website. Name: Google Analytics Performance Cookies who places them? Google Analytics Description: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies Lifecycle: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
Targeting / advertising cookies and usage statistics. They are used to provide content that suits you best and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads / bids, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign's effectiveness. They can be used to remember the websites you've visited to determine which online marketing channels are more effective, and allow us to reward external websites and partners who promoted you to us. Also, to improve our website, we use cookies to collect information about the time and the way visitors interact with our website, the ads and the services offered by the website. For example, how many times a visitor saw a particular product or service and whether he chose to share it on a social networking platform. Name: Targeting / advertising cookies and Google Analytics usage statisticsWho places them? Google AnalyticsDescription: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies Lifecycle: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
Social Cookies. These cookies are necessary to link your social networking account to our site. For example, to allow you to republish and share with your friends on social networks information on our site or to indicate that you want to follow our page in social media. Social cookies are not required for your navigation on our site. Name: Social CookiesWho places them? Addthis.comDescription: https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/Lifecycle: https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/

8.4 How to check cookies?
Cookies are stored on your computer or device after you learn about privacy settings. If you do not accept cookies or some of them, some of our site's features may not be fully available.
It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or oppose the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, to check and / or delete cookies.
You can delete cookies from your computer or device at any time by following each browser's settings (e.g., Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=enMicrosoft Edge:https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and- privacy ). By doing so, you withdraw your consent to the use of cookies on your computer or device.
You can also set up the browser you use in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies on specific web site services, or does not allow the acceptance of cookies in any way.

9. Your rights

Under the existing privacy protection legislation, you have the following rights, for which you can always contact the company using the contact details found below:
1. Ask to know if through its website VOTANICHE your personal data is collected and what is it.
2. Access them or request a copy of them.
3. Ask for the correction or completion of this data if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete.
4. Request the removal of your personal data. In this case, VOTANICHE they will delete them unless there is one of the legitimate reasons under which they are entitled to maintain them
5. Make objections to some or all of the purposes for processing your personal data, or request that their processing be limited under the legal requirements.
6. Revoke your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by VOTANICHE.
7. Submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, in this case the Personal Data Protection Authority ([email protected]).
If the request is complex or there are a large number of requests, VOTANICHE S.A. will inform the individual applicant whether another two (2) months extension will be required. If the claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their recurrence, VOTANICHE may refuse to respond to the request, justifying its reply.
8. Any other legal right granted to you by law or otherwise.

10. Links to third-party sites

The website of VOTANICHE may contain links to other third-party websites. If you follow these links, you will leave the VOTANICHE and hence the scope of this Privacy Policy. VOTANICHE is in no way responsible for privacy practices or privacy policies on third-party sites as it cannot guarantee the security of your browsing to them. In this context, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and all sites that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to the information collected from our site.

11. Amendments and updates to this Privacy Policy

VOTANICHE reserves the right to modify and / or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check regularly our published Privacy Policy. In the event of an update and / or substantial change to this Privacy Policy, a relevant publication will be made on the company's website and the "update date" of the present will be amended accordingly. You may also be informed by other means, via email or other communications provided by you through this site.

12. How to contact us

You may contact us for any questions, comments, complaints about this Privacy Policy in order to exercise any of your above rights to request or ask for t access to and / or correction of your personal information.
Contact Information: VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME, 52 Michalakopoulou Str, 115 28, Athens, Greece Telephone: +30 210 7257 610


VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME
Privacy Notice for Partners and Suppliers

Contents:

1. Object of the Declaration of Confidentiality of Partners and Suppliers
2. Definitions
3. Responsible for Processing
4. Collection and processing of personal data of associates and suppliers
5. Processing purposes
6. Legal basis of processing
7. Addressees and transfer of personal data
8. Storage and security of personal data
9. Rights of data subjects
10. Amendments and updates in this Privacy Notice to Affiliates and Suppliers
11. Contact details

1. Subject of the Affiliate and Suppliers Privacy Statement

“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME” ("VOTANICHE" or "our company") as part of its legitimate market activity, communicates on a stable basis and generally cooperates with suppliers and various external partners. This Statement relates to the extent to which, due to their cooperation, VOTANICHE collects and processes personal data of associates and suppliers of natural persons or of the representatives and contacts of the respective associates and suppliers of legal persons.
VOTANICHE fully respects the confidentiality of the personal data of all its associates and makes every effort to protect them in full compliance with the existing legislation and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27.4.2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter "GDPR"). This Privacy Statement is intended to inform our associates and suppliers about the manner and purpose of collecting and processing their personal data from VOTANICHE and explain their rights and choices regarding these data, providing all the necessary information to them under Articles 12 and 13 of the GDPR.

This Affiliate and Suppliers Privacy Statement applies only to personal data collected and processed in the context of the cooperation of a natural person or a representative of a cooperating legal entity with our company and does not concern any other collection and processing of personal data in which VOTANICHE is likely to undertake in other relationships - its partnerships with natural persons and / or other processing activities it carries out. VOTANICHE may provide additional information to any of its affiliates on the processing and general protection of their personal data, on a case-by-case basis, and on the purpose of processing. These notices are completed in any case by this Privacy Statement. In addition, if the individual agreement between the company and the concerned partner and supplier contains specific data protection terms, they are supplemented by this and applied jointly.

2. Definitions

For the purposes of this Confidentiality and Supplier Privacy Statement, we mean:
“Personal data”: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); “an identifiable natural person”: is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifying identifier such as name, identity number, location data, online identity card, or one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
“Special categories of personal data”: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or membership of a trade union, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the undeniable identification of a person, data relating to health or data concerning sexual life of a natural person or sexual orientation.
“Health data”: means personal data relating to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of healthcare services, which reveal information about his / her state of health.
"Processing": means any act or set of acts carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in sets of personal data such as the collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or change, retrieval, seeking of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
“Controller”: means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another body which, alone or jointly with others, defines the purposes and the manner in which personal data are processed; where the purpose and method of processing are defined by the law of the Union or the law of a Member State, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for by Union law or by the law of a Member State
"Processing manager": means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another entity that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
"Consent" of the data subject: any indication of will, free, specific, explicit and in full knowledge, by which the data subject expresses agreement with a declaration or with a clear positive action to process the personal data they concern it.
"Existing legislation": The provisions of Greek, Union or other legislation to which VOTANICHE S.A. refers to and define issues of personal data protection, such as:
- Law 4624/2019 on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, 
- Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, ,
- Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data
- Directive 2002/58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) as amended,
- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation for Privacy) hereinafter and GDPR and any implementing laws.

3. Responsible for Processing

VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS ANONYME SOCIETE (VOTANICHE S.A) is considered to be the managing director as the legal entity that defines the purposes and the manner of processing personal data of its associates and suppliers under the General Data Protection Regulation. – 52, Michalakopoulou Str., 115 28, Athens, Attica, Greece 5 Telephone: + 210 7257 610 Email: [email protected] Website: www.votaniche.gr

4. Collection and processing of personal data of partners and vendors

Personal data of affiliates and suppliers that may be processed by VOTANICHE is in principle the usual personal data they may be provided to the company and / or may be collected independently by the company in the search for and selection of new partners and suppliers, as well as during and for the management of each cooperation between them, including information which are notified to the company with the legal discretion of each partner. Furthermore, in addition to our own associates and suppliers data, our company is also able to collect and process personal data from representatives, contacts, and associate and vendor employees. In this context, as a general rule, specific personal data categories, notably health data, are not provided to VOTANICHE.
In particular, the personal data of these individuals is collected and processed by the VOTANICHE (might) are: Name, Address, Phone, email, Identity Card Number (ID), Tax Identification Number (TIN) and Public Finance Service (ROI), Bank Account Number and IBAN, Information that at its sole discretion includes the data subject in his / her curriculum vitae.
In the course of our partnership with our partner and supplier, our company makes its assessment according to VOTANICHE's policy and its commitment to continuous progress and development. The data associated with the evaluation process include exclusively general and not personalized references to the nature and effectiveness of the cooperation (e.g. "good", "very good", "excellent").

5. Processing purposes

Any collection and processing of personal data of partners and suppliers by VOTANICHE is done in accordance with the existing legislation, in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and with full respect to the principles under the law governing processing. Our main objective is to ensure security and confidentiality as well as to limit the processing of data to what is strictly necessary to serve the following purposes.
VOTANICHE collects and processes personal data of its affiliates and suppliers, as detailed above, which are intended to serve specific purposes, always in the context of the particular cooperative relationship, before, during and after that expiration. In particular, such purposes are as follows:
a. Receiving, collecting, ranking and reviewing partner and vendor CVs.
b. In general communication with partners and suppliers.
c. The specialized market research and the search and selection of suitable partners and suppliers.
d. Communicating with third parties to create specific associates and suppliers to the company.
e. Receiving and sending bids for the conclusion of the agreement for cooperation.
f. The drafting, signing, observing and monitoring of the implementation of contracts - cooperation agreements.
g. Keeping a list of partners and suppliers of the company.
h. Updating and changing partner and vendor data maintained by the company.
i. Managing the invoices (receiving, filing, repaying) the partners and suppliers for their services and generally managing the payment of their remuneration.
j. Management of eventual termination of collaboration with partner and vendor.
k. Managing the evaluation of the partners and suppliers of the company.
l. Compliance with legal obligations of the company in the context of each cooperation.
m. The compliance of the company with its contractual obligations through its cooperation with partners and suppliers and the smooth development of this. VOTANICHE evaluates and selects its appropriate partners and suppliers, based on defined - if only quantified and in line with its policies - without resorting to automated decision- making.

6. Legal basis of treatment

The processing of personal data of its affiliates and suppliers by VOTANICHE is entirely consistent and is based on the conditions set forth by existing legislation and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our company collects and processes personal data of its affiliates and suppliers in so far as such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for action to be taken at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of a contract, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.
In addition, it may process personal data necessary for the compliance of the company itself as a controller with a legal obligation under Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, such as, for example, compliance with obligations stemming from the tax legislation for the company. Where appropriate, it is possible for the data subject to have consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, upon the voluntary sending of contact information to our published addresses
Furthermore, in some cases the processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by VOTANICHE as a controller, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, in so far as they include, for example, the choice of the appropriate partner and supplier for the provision of specific services, the improvement of the quality of the company's partnerships and, by extension, the services provided by the company itself.

7. Recipients and transmission of personal data

VOTANICHE 's personal data of partners and suppliers are processed by the staff of the Procurement Directorate and the Technical Department and the staff of the Accounting Department of our company, the heads and the head of the particular department of the company, to which the cooperation may be subject, and, as the case may be, by the members of the Company's Management.
In addition, the recipients of personal data are the public services, authorities and bodies to which they are notified in accordance with the applicable legislation and in accordance with the respective obligations of VOTANICHE such as tax, audit and other public authorities and financial institutions. Our company may be obliged to disclose to third parties such as police and judicial authorities some of its personal data in accordance with existing law and to establish, support or exercise legal claims against it and protect rights of their contractual relationship with each other.
Additionally, our company may disclose personal data of its affiliates and suppliers to third party partners, for which it obtains the respective consent from the data subjects, such as third-party outside lawyers, lawyers, accountants, auditors. In any case, VOTANICHE ensures that there are appropriate safeguards for the safe processing of such data by third parties.
VOTANICHE does not, in principle, market and generally disclose the personal data of its affiliates and suppliers to third countries or international organizations and undertakes the obligation for a full and clear prior notification to the data subject in case it intends to do so. In the event of a merger and / or acquisition of the company, personal data of its affiliates and suppliers may be communicated to the respective third parties after clear information.

8. Storage and security of personal data

VOTANICHE takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data of its affiliates and suppliers are kept secure, ensuring its appropriate level against potential risks. Data processing systems and services are permanently monitored to ensure that they are kept as secure as possible and protected against loss, destruction, misuse and / or unauthorized access.
The integrity of the data and the limited access thereto only by the authorized and competent persons of the company act as a guide for each individual processing activity in which the personal data are submitted. VOTANICHE has implemented specific processing policies, including data from its partners and vendors, and has put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breaches. It ensures the continuous and regular training of its personnel responsible for processing its data, which acts only after express authorization and always according to the company's instructions. In the event of disclosure of data to third parties, the company shall ensure the signing and observance of confidentiality agreements.
Personal data of affiliates and vendors are stored by VOTANICHE only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected, as described in this Privacy Statement, by their nature, contractual relationship their storage and the related legal obligations of the company. These data are retained in any case only for a reasonable period of time and are then deleted when the purpose of their processing ceases to exist in accordance with existing legislation. As a rule and if feasible and appropriate, individual parts of the company destroy specific physical records, such as paid invoices, after the expiration of six months from their repayment.

9. Rights of data subjects

In the context of existing legislation, and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation, affiliates and suppliers retain the following rights to the extent that their data are processed by VOTANICHE, for which they may in any case communicate with the company using the contact details listed in Article 11 hereof:
1. To inquire about the processing of their personal data by our company.
2. Have access to or request a copy thereof.
3. Apply for correction or completion of these data if they consider it to be incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Request the deletion of their personal data. In this case, VOTANICHE will delete them unless there is one of the legitimate reasons under which they are entitled or required to maintain them.
5. Submission of objections to some or all of the purposes for processing their personal data or request their processing to be restricted under the legal conditions and as far as possible.
6. Revoke their consent to the collection and processing of their personal data by VOTANICHE, to the extent that it is the legal basis for the processing.
7. Submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, in this case the Personal Data Protection Authority ([email protected]).
8. Any other legal right granted to you by law or otherwise.

10. Modifications and Updates in this Privacy Statement of Affiliates and Suppliers

VOTANICHE reserves the right to modify and / or update this Privacy Statement at any time whenever deemed necessary. In the event of an update and / or substantial change to this Privacy Statement, it will be communicated accordingly to the parties concerned in the manner that our company deems most appropriate and effective, always with a view to ensuring that the partners and suppliers or / and obtaining their consent where appropriate, and the "update date" of the present will be amended accordingly.

11. Contact Details

The subject of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Statement may contact our company for any questions, comments, complaints about the present, but also about its general Data Protection Policy VOTANICHE, in order to exercise any of the above rights, to make a request or to request access to and / or correction of their personal information.
“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME” 52 Michalakopoulou Str., Athens, Greece Phone: +30 210 7257 610 Email: [email protected]: www.votaniche.gr


“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME”
Employee Privacy Notice

Contents:

1. Scope of the Privacy Notice
2. Definitions
3. Processing Manager
4. Collection and processing of employees' personal data
5. Processing purposes
6. Legal basis of processing
7. Recipients and transfer of personal data
8. Storage and security of personal data
9. Employee rights
10. Amendments and updates to this Privacy Statement
11. Contact details

1. Scope of this Privacy Notice

“VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME” with the distinctive title “VOTANICHE S.A” (hereinafter referred to as " VOTANICHE " or "our company") considers its Human Resources as its most important asset, pursuing long and stable partnerships with its employees, as well as the building of mutual trust and security relations, in framework of a safe working environment.
VOTANICHE fully respects the privacy of its employees personal data and makes every effort to protect them, in full compliance with existing legislation and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter referred to as "GDPR").
This Privacy Statement aims to inform the employees of our company regarding the way and purpose of the collection and processing of their personal data by VOTANICHE, as well as explain their rights and choices about these data, by providing all the necessary information to them under Articles 12 and 13 of the GDPR.

This Privacy Statement is related only to personal data collected and processed in the framework of the employment relationship of a natural person with our company and is not relevant in any other collection and processing of personal data, which VOTANICHE may undertake in other relationships - partnerships with natural persons and / or other activities processing. VOTANICHE may provide its employees with additional informational notices about processing and general protection of their personal data, at where appropriate, their collection and depending on the purpose of the treatment. These notices are completed in each case here.

2. Definitions for the purposes of this Privacy Notice shall mean:

‘'Personal data'’: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier identity, such as name, identity number, location data, online identity ID or one or more factors that are specific to physical, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
“Special categories of personal data”: means personal data which reveal racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs or participation in trade union, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of indisputably identifying a person, health data or data concerning sex life of natural person or sexual orientation.
“Health data”: means personal data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of healthcare services, which reveal information about the state of health.
"Processing": means any act or series of acts carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in personal data sets such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, recovery, search for information, use, disclosure by transfer, dissemination or any other form of disclosure, association or combination, limitation, deletion, or destruction.
“Processing manager”: means the natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or other entity that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and the way personal data are processed; when the purposes and manner of such processing are determined by EU law or the law of a Member State, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for by Union or national law of a Member State.
"Processing person": means the natural or legal person, the public authority, service or other entity processing personal data on behalf of the controller.
"Consent" of the data subject: any indication of will, free, specific, explicit and in full knowledge that the subject agrees, by a statement or a clear positive action, with the processing of his/her personal data
"Existing legislation": The provisions of Greek, Union or other legislation to which VOTANICHE falls under and set personal data protection issues such as:
- Law 4624/2019 on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, 
- Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, ,
- Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data
- Directive 2002/58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) as amended,
- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation for Privacy) hereinafter and GDPR and any implementing laws.

3. Processing manager

Processing Manager, as the legal entity that determines the purposes and the way personal data are processed according to the GDPR, is considered to be “VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME” with the distinctive title “VOTANICHE S.A”
VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME52 Michalakopoulou Str.,, 115 28, Athens, Attica, Greece Telephone: (+30) 210 7257 610 Email: [email protected] Website: www.votaniche.gr

4. Collection and processing of employees' personal data

Particularly:
A. Personal data collected by the subject of these data, that is, the prospective employee concerned, before being recruited, and when applying for a hiring from our company (may) be:
Name, Specialty, Address, Phone, E-mail, Date of Birth, Place of birth, Nationality, Citizenship, Identity Card Number (ID), Marital Status, Protected Members, Military Obligations, Driving capability, Driver’s license for a car / motorcycle, Studies, Knowledge of foreign languages, Professional experience, Recommendations, Individual medical history, any other information that the subject himself states in his CV.
B. Personal data collected by the employer during the procedure of his recruitment, for the completion of this process, and during the work relationship in addition to the above, (may) be:
Father's name, Mother's name, Social Security Number (AAIC) number, Tax Registration Number (NIC) and Public Finance Service (FVO), Identity Card, Driving license, Copies of diplomas, Past service marks, Status of stamps by social security, Certificates of previous experience, Tax clearance, a copy of a recent public corporation bill or rent contract, bank account number and IBAN, medical examinations (if required), Employee Identification Number, Job Position, Salary, Marital Status, Personal and Emergency Phone number, Spouse Full Name, personal information about dependent persons and members living with them.

Finally, before hiring, during the interview process with the jobseekers, and during the employment relationship, employees, as well as all the executives and heads of the company, are subject to evaluation by their superiors, according to the standard VOTANICHE policy and its commitment to continuous progress and development. The data associated with the evaluation process include only general and not personalized references to the employee’s performance (e.g. "good", "very good", "excellent").

5. Processing purposes

Any kind of collection and processing of employees’ personal data from VOTANICHE is executed in accordance with the existing legislation, in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and with utmost respect for the principles under which the law governs the processing in order to ensure security and confidentiality.
Our company collects and processes personal employees’ data such as those referred above in detail, which are intended to serve specific purposes, always within the framework of the employment relationship, before, during and after its expiration. In particular, such objectives are:
a. Receiving, collecting, ranking and examining CVs and recruitment applications.
b. The general communication with the employees.
c. Searching for and selecting suitable candidates.
d. The call to interview and evaluation during the interview of the candidates.
e. Sending a job offer and receiving, collecting and keeping hiring documents of young employees.
f. The drafting, signing, observing and monitoring of the implementation o job contracts.
g. Maintaining a company's business records file.
h. Updating and changing employee data.
i. Management of payroll, permits and teamwork insurance of employees.
j. Managing eventual termination of employee collaboration.
k. Management of the training and evaluation of employees.
l. Compliance with legal obligations of the company as an employer.
m. Management of benefits to employees by decision of the company.
VOTANICHE conducts the evaluation and selection of suitable candidates and the assessment of its employees on the basis of defined criteria and trusting the judgments of its staff (cf. responsible), according to its policies, without resorting to automated making of decisions.

6. Legal basis of treatment

The processing of personal data of its employees by VOTANICHE is entirely lawful and is based on the conditions set forth by the existing national and EU legislation, and in particular the General Regulation for Data Protection.
Our company collects and processes personal data of its employees and candidates, in so far as such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party or to take action at the request of the data subject before the conclusion of a contract, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.
In addition, the company may process personal data when it is necessary for the company's own compliance as a responsible person processing, with a legal obligation under Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, such as compliance with obligations arising for the employer by Labour legislation. Where appropriate, it is possible for the subject of the data to have consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, such as, e.g. on the voluntary mission of his CV in the published addresses of our company. Also, in some cases, processing of personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by VOTANICHE as responsible processing, pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, to the extent that they are e.g. the selection and recruitment of the appropriate candidate for a specific position or the assessment of the employee's performance and his response to the obligations under the employment contract.
Concerning the collection and processing of specific categories of personal data, in particular, data concerning the health of employees, VOTANICHE does so, on the one hand, when processing is necessary for the execution of its obligations and the exercise of its specific rights as the controller or the individual employee as a subject of the data in the field of labour law and social law insurance and protection, in accordance with Article 9 (2) (b) and on the other hand, when processing is necessary for preventive reasons or professional medical practice (e.g. Law 3850/2010), assessment of the employee’s ability to work , in accordance with Article 9 (2) (h) of the GDPR.

7. Recipients and transfer of personal data

The personal data of VOTANICHE's employees and candidates are processed by Human Resources staff and the staff of the Accounting Department of our company, the superiors and Head of the Department of the company, to which the company employees belong and, as the case may be, by the members of the Management of the company.
In addition, the recipients of personal data are public services, authorities and entities to which the data are notified in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation and in accordance with the respective obligations of VOTANICHE as an employer.
Our company may be required to disclose to third parties, such as governmental and judicial authorities, certain personal data of an employee, in accordance with existing legislation, as well as the foundation, support or exercise of legal claims against a employee and protection of the company rights from the employment relationship.
In addition, our company may disclose personally her employees' data to cooperating third parties for which it receives corresponding consent from data subjects, such as in third insurance company in the context of the implementation of a group program insurance of employee. In any case, VOTANICHE ensure the existence of appropriate safeguards for the safe process of this data from third parties.

VOTANICHE in no way trades and usually does not transfer personal data of its employees to third countries or international organizations and is bound by a clear obligation to inform the data subject, in case it intends to do so. In the event of a merger and / or acquisition of the company, employees' personal data may be communicated to third parties, following clear notification.

8. Storage and security of personal data

VOTANICHE takes the appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep employees’ personal data safe, ensuring an appropriate level of security against potential risks. The systems and the data processing services are monitored on a permanent basis with a view to ensure that they are kept as safe as possible and protected against loss, destruction, misuse and / or unauthorized use or access.
Data integrity and limited access only by the authorized and competent persons of the company act as a guideline for each individual processing activity of personal data. VOTANICHE has put in place specific policies for the protection of personal data managing as the Process Manager, including data of its employees, and has put in place procedures to deal with incidents of personal data breaches. It looks for the continuous training of its personnel responsible for data processing, which acts only after explicit authorization to do so and always conforms with the company's instructions.
Personal data of employees are stored by VOTANICHE only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which their collection was carried out as described in this Statement about Privacy, based on their nature, the contractual relationship that governs its storage and the related legal obligations of the company. The data are maintained, in any case, only for a reasonable period of time and they are subsequently deleted when the purpose of their processing ceases to exist, in accordance with existing legislation.

9. Employee rights

In the context of existing legislation, and in particular of the General Regulation for the Data Protection, employees retain the following rights, to the extent that their data are processed by VOTANICHE, for which, in any case, can communicate with the company using the contact information listed below:
1. Learn about the processing of personal information data from our company.
2. Have access to or request a copy thereof.
3. Request correction or completion of these data if they believe they are incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Request the deletion of their personal data. In this case, VOTANICHE will delete them unless there is one of the legitimate reasons on the basis of which it is entitled or required to maintain the data.
5. Appeal for some or all processing purposes of their personal data or request for the processing to be limited under the legal conditions and as far as possible.

6. Revoke their consent to the collection and processing of these personal data from VOTANICHE, as far as it is the legal basis for the processing.
7. Submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, in this case to Privacy Authority. ([email protected]).
8. Any other legal right that granted to you by law or otherwise.

10. Amendments and updates to this Privacy Statement of Employees

VOTANICHE reserves the right to modify and / or update this Privacy Statement at any time, whenever is deemed necessary. In update and / or substantial changes to this Privacy Notice, this will be communicated to the interested parties in a way that our company finds more convenient and efficient, always in order to ensure a thorough and clear precedent employees notification and / or receive their consent where is required, while its "update date" will be amended.

11. Contact details

The subjects of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Statement may contact our company for possible questions, comments, etc. about the present but also the general VOTANICHE Data Protection Policy, to exercise any of their above mentioned rights, to make a request or to ask for access to and / or correct their personal information.
VOTANICHE NATURAL PRODUCTS SOCIETE ANONYME 52 Michalakopoulou Str, 115 28, Athens, Attica, Greece Telephone: (+30) 210 7257 610 Email: [email protected] Website: www.votaniche.gr